Liverpool

Club

Liverpool 2021/22 Team Overview

EnglandPremier League

Season Summary

Liverpool are a club playing in the Premier League in England. In 2021/22 they have 15 home wins and 13 away wins. Their 94 goals scored rank 2nd in the league behind Manchester City (99), with 26 conceded. Last season (2020) they finished 3rd.

Rank2
Points92
Record28W 8D 2L
Goal difference68
FormWWWDW

Rank and points are based on official Premier League 2021/22 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Premier League23828829426+6892WWWDW
UEFA Champions League11310123014+1618WWWWW
FA Cup-6510135+8--
League Cup-6330103+7--
Friendlies Clubs-6321117+4--

Team Metrics

Premier League / 2021/22 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 18of 94 goals 19.1%
Top conceding band0-15 6of 26 conceded 23.1%
After 76'Goals 22 (23.4%)Conceded 2 (7.7%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match2.5
Conceded / match0.7
GD / match1.8
Win rate73.7%
Clean sheets55.3%
Failed to score2.6%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home191540499+402.60.5
Away1913424517+282.40.9

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For13Against6+7
16-30For16Against2+14
31-45For14Against4+10
46-60For12Against5+7
61-75For18Against6+12
76-90For18Against2+16

Match flow

Shape4-3-3Matches38 matchesShare100.0%
PK7/7 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 50 / R 1Y peak76-90 14R peak76-90 1
StreaksLongest wins 10Wins10Draws2Losses1
Biggest win scoreHome 6-0AwayAway 0-5
Biggest loss scoreAway 3-2SideAway
Most goalsHome 6Away5

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Mohamed SalahFW4631154,210
Diogo JotaFW282263,672
S. ManéFW262424,136
T. Alexander-ArnoldDF202184,430
Roberto FirminoFW181351,868
A. RobertsonDF173144,092

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2022-01-31 N. PhillipsOUTLoan to Bournemouth
2022-01-31 N. WilliamsOUTLoan to Fulham
2022-01-30 L. DíazINPermanent transfer from FC Porto (€ 44.5M / 約57.3億円)
2022-01-20 R. WilliamsINJoined from Swansea
2022-01-07 Liam John HughesOUTLoan to Stalybridge Celtic
2022-01-01 Billy Dawson KoumetioOUTLoan to Austria Vienna

Injuries

DatePlayerStatusReason
2022-05-29 D. OrigiMissing FixtureMuscle Injury
2022-05-23 J. GomezQuestionableFoot Injury
2022-05-23 FabinhoQuestionableMuscle Injury
2022-05-18 FabinhoQuestionableMuscle Injury
2022-05-18 V. van DijkMissing FixtureKnee Injury

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2022 L. DíazColombia161,163
2022 T. MinaminoJapan151,060
2022 Alisson BeckerBrazil8743
2022 Mohamed SalahEgypt7606
2022 S. ManéSenegal7603