Monterrey

Club

Monterrey 2022/23 Team Overview

MexicoLiga MX

Season Summary

Monterrey are a club playing in the Liga MX in Mexico. In 2022/23 they have 14 home wins and 11 away wins. Last season (2021) they finished 9th in Liga MX: Apertura.

Rank1
Points40
Record13W 1D 3L
Goal difference21
FormWWLLW

Rank and points are based on official Liga MX 2022/23 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Liga MX24225987235+3735DWWWD
Friendlies Clubs-3111220--

Team Metrics

Liga MX / 2022/23 / Primary competition

Top scoring band16-30 19of 72 goals 26.4%
Top conceding band16-30 7of 35 conceded 20.0%
After 76'Goals 17 (23.6%)Conceded 9 (25.7%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.7
Conceded / match0.8
GD / match0.9
Win rate59.5%
Clean sheets45.2%
Failed to score21.4%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home2114344014+261.90.7
Away2111643221+111.51.0

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For6Against3+3
16-30For19Against7+12
31-45For9Against7+2
46-60For5Against6-1
61-75For16Against3+13
76-90For14Against5+9

Match flow

Shape4-4-2Matches20 matchesShare47.6%
PK5/5 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 101 / R 3Y peak76-90 21R peak31-45 1
StreaksLongest wins 7Wins7Draws2Losses3
Biggest win scoreHome 5-1AwayAway 0-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-2AwayAway 5-2
Most goalsHome 5Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
R. Funes MoriFW211832,249
A. GonzálezFW191092,705
G. BerterameFW161152,982
R. AguirreFW12842,415
J. GallardoDF10642,954
M. MezaMF10552,633

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2023-05-17 J. GónzalezINJoined from Raya2
2023-04-16 F. HernándezINFree from Raya2
2023-03-01 J. GónzalezOUTMoved to Raya2
2023-01-19 A. ÁvilaINJoined from Raya2
2023-01-11 V. GuzmánINJoined from Club Tijuana
2023-01-07 I. TonaINJoined from Raya2

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2023 L. RomoMexico6542
2023 J. GallardoMexico5461
2023 C. MontesMexico4375
2023 J. CampbellCosta Rica4371
2023 V. GuzmánMexico2180