Al Wakrah

Club

Al Wakrah 2021/22 Team Overview

QatarStars League

Season Summary

Al Wakrah are a club playing in the Stars League in Qatar. In 2021/22 they have 4 home wins and 7 away wins. Their 34 goals scored rank 4th in the league behind Al-Gharafa (39) (level with Al-Arabi SC), with 30 conceded. Last season (2020) they finished 8th.

Rank3
Points37
Record11W 4D 7L
Goal difference4
FormLLWWL

Rank and points are based on official Stars League 2021/22 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Stars League32211473430+437LLWWL
QSL Cup-107033419+15--
Emir Cup-100112-1--
QFA Cup-5005519-14--

Team Metrics

Stars League / 2021/22 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 10of 34 goals 29.4%
Top conceding band61-75 6of 30 conceded 20.0%
After 76'Goals 5 (14.7%)Conceded 9 (30.0%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.5
Conceded / match1.4
GD / match0.2
Win rate50.0%
Clean sheets27.3%
Failed to score31.8%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home114341619-31.51.7
Away117131811+71.61.0

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For5Against3+2
16-30For4Against5-1
31-45For5Against50
46-60For10Against3+7
61-75For4Against6-2
76-90For4Against40

Match flow

PK2/2 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 37 / R 5Y peak31-45 7R peak61-75 2
StreaksLongest wins 3Wins3Draws1Losses1
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 0-4
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-6AwayAway 3-0
Most goalsHome 4Away4

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Gelson DalaFW211831,423
M. BenyettouFW201642,210
Hazem ShehataDF9631,764
O. EbrahimiMF6422,041
Sauoud EbrahimMF6421,683
Khalid MuneerFW5231,329

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2022-02-28 Ali El AmriINFree from Al-Gharafa
2022-01-30 B. MesmoudiINFree from ES Sahel
2022-01-01 Jassim Ali Al HashemiOUTMoved to Al Shamal
2021-12-27 Mahmoud GhaziOUTMoved to Al Waab
2021-11-01 Jassim Al JalabiOUTMoved to Al Mesaimeer

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2022 O. EbrahimiIran4264
2022 Mohammed Emad AiashQatar U232180
2022 Nabil IrfanQatar U233123
2022 Khalid MuneerQatar222
2022 Abdulrahman Fahmi MoustafaQatar15