Athletic Club

Club

Athletic Club 2017/18 Team Overview

SpainLa Liga

Season Summary

Athletic Club are a club playing in the La Liga in Spain. In 2017/18 they have 6 home wins and 4 away wins. Their 41 goals scored rank 13th in the league behind Getafe (42), with 49 conceded. Last season (2016) they finished 7th.

Rank16
Points43
Record10W 13D 15L
Goal difference-8
FormLLWLL

Rank and points are based on official La Liga 2017/18 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
La Liga16381013154149-843LLWLL
UEFA Europa League1147342216+611WWLLL

Team Metrics

La Liga / 2017/18 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 12of 41 goals 29.3%
Top conceding band16-30 10of 49 conceded 20.4%
After 76'Goals 7 (17.1%)Conceded 12 (24.5%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.1
Conceded / match1.3
GD / match-0.2
Win rate26.3%
Clean sheets28.9%
Failed to score31.6%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home196851916+31.00.8
Away1945102233-111.21.7

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For9Against6+3
16-30For4Against10-6
31-45For6Against9-3
46-60For12Against4+8
61-75For4Against7-3
76-90For5Against10-5

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches31 matchesShare81.6%
PK6/6 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 94 / R 0Y peak76-90 30R peak0-15 0
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws3Losses3
Biggest win scoreHome 2-0AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-3AwayAway 3-1
Most goalsHome 2Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
AdurizFW222023,322
I. WilliamsFW161063,713
Raúl GarcíaMF151323,525
SusaetaFW8353,042
MuniainFW8531,297
BalenziagaDF4042,388

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2018-02-23 Ager AketxeOUTFree to Toronto FC
2018-01-31 Asier VillalibreOUTLoan to Lorca
2018-01-30 Aymeric LaporteOUTPermanent transfer to Manchester City (€ 65M / 約87.7億円)
2018-01-30 Íñigo MartínezINPermanent transfer from Real Sociedad (€ 32M / 約43.2億円)
2018-01-20 Eneko Bóveda AltubeOUTMoved to Deportivo La Coruna
2017-09-02 Ander MediavillaOUTMoved to Oviedo

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2018 KepaSpain2119
2018 AdurizSpain3104
2018 Íñigo MartínezSpain293
2018 Aymeric LaporteFrance0-
2018 YeraySpain0-