Genk

Club

Genk 2015/16 Team Overview

BelgiumJupiler Pro League

Season Summary

Genk are a club playing in the Jupiler Pro League in Belgium. In 2015/16 they have 16 home wins and 4 away wins. Last season (2014) they finished 2nd in First Division A: Play-offs II.

Rank4
Points40
Record5W 1D 4L
Goal difference7
FormDWLWL

Rank and points are based on official Jupiler Pro League 2015/16 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Jupiler Pro League442207156746+2140DWLWL

Team Metrics

Jupiler Pro League / 2015/16 / Primary competition

Top scoring band76-90 17of 67 goals 25.4%
Top conceding band46-60 9of 46 conceded 19.6%
After 76'Goals 18 (26.9%)Conceded 12 (26.1%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.6
Conceded / match1.1
GD / match0.5
Win rate47.6%
Clean sheets31.0%
Failed to score35.7%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home2116145323+302.51.1
Away2146111423-90.71.1

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For8Against4+4
16-30For12Against7+5
31-45For7Against8-1
46-60For10Against9+1
61-75For11Against7+4
76-90For17Against7+10

Match flow

PK6/6 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 3 / R 0Y peak16-30 1R peak0-15 0
StreaksLongest wins 3Wins3Draws2Losses4
Biggest win scoreHome 6-1AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-4AwayAway 3-1
Most goalsHome 6Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Thomas BuffelMF16973,324
L. BaileyFW166102,634
N. KebanoMF11652,532
N. KarelisFW11101909
PozueloMF10462,467
Igor Albert Rinck de Diver CamargoFW10641,729

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2016-02-01 H. OdutayoOUTFree to MVV
2016-02-01 F. LoshajOUTFree to MVV
2016-01-28 Alessio CarloneOUTLoan to Den Bosch
2016-01-28 M. SamattaINJoined from TP Mazembe
2016-01-26 P. GerkensOUTMoved to St. Truiden
2016-01-13 Jarne VrijsenOUTLoan to MVV

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2016 C. KabaseleBelgium0-
2016 Calvin Anele NgcongcaSouth Africa0-
2016 D. WoutersBelgium U190-
2016 E. ÜnalTürkiye0-
2016 J. UronenFinland0-