Ceara

Club

Ceara 2014 Team Overview

BrazilSerie B

Season Summary

Ceara are a club playing in the Serie B in Brazil. In 2014 they have 11 home wins and 5 away wins. Their 58 goals scored rank 3rd in the league behind America Mineiro (59), with 53 conceded. Last season (2013) they finished 7th.

Rank8
Points57
Record16W 9D 13L
Goal difference5
FormLWLWD

Rank and points are based on official Serie B 2014 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Serie B838169135853+557LWLWD

Team Metrics

Serie B / 2014 / Primary competition

Top scoring band16-30 14of 58 goals 24.1%
Top conceding band16-30 13of 53 conceded 24.5%
After 76'Goals 11 (19.0%)Conceded 8 (15.1%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.5
Conceded / match1.4
GD / match0.1
Win rate42.1%
Clean sheets23.7%
Failed to score21.1%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home1911533622+141.91.2
Away1954102231-91.21.6

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For6Against8-2
16-30For14Against13+1
31-45For9Against8+1
46-60For8Against10-2
61-75For8Against80
76-90For10Against6+4

Match flow

PK3/3 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
StreaksLongest wins 3Wins3Draws2Losses4
Biggest win scoreHome 4-0AwayAway 1-5
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-3AwayAway 3-0
Most goalsHome 5Away5

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Magno Alves de AraújoFW241862,856
BillFW121022,392
RicardinhoMF9542,780
NikãoMF8441,875
SandroDF7612,779
EduardoMF5232,122

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2014-11-01 Gabriel Moraes RufinoOUTMoved to Criciuma
2014-10-02 Jailson Marcelino dos SantosOUTMoved to Palmeiras
2014-09-23 Ewerton da Silva SouzaINLoan from Corinthians
2014-09-11 Wellington CarvalhoINLoan from Fluminense
2014-08-08 João Soares da Mota NetoOUTFree to RB Bragantino
2014-07-22 Tiago Antônio CampagnaroINJoined from Avai