VfL Osnabrück

Club

VfL Osnabrück 2018/19 Team Overview

Germany3. Liga

Season Summary

VfL Osnabrück are a club playing in the 3. Liga in Germany. In 2018/19 they have 14 home wins and 8 away wins. Their 56 goals scored rank 3rd in the league behind Karlsruher SC (64) (level with Würzburger Kickers), with 31 conceded. Last season (2017) they finished 17th.

Rank1
Points76
Record22W 10D 6L
Goal difference25
FormLLLWW

Rank and points are based on official 3. Liga 2018/19 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
3. Liga138221065631+2576LLLWW

Team Metrics

3. Liga / 2018/19 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 12of 56 goals 21.4%
Top conceding band31-45 8of 31 conceded 25.8%
After 76'Goals 13 (23.2%)Conceded 5 (16.1%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.5
Conceded / match0.8
GD / match0.7
Win rate57.9%
Clean sheets42.1%
Failed to score21.1%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home1914143216+161.70.8
Away198922415+91.30.8

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For4Against40
16-30For9Against2+7
31-45For8Against80
46-60For12Against8+4
61-75For10Against4+6
76-90For8Against5+3

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches17 matchesShare44.7%
PK3/3 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 63 / R 2Y peak76-90 20R peak76-90 2
StreaksLongest wins 7Wins7Draws2Losses1
Biggest win scoreHome 3-0AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-4AwayAway 2-1
Most goalsHome 3Away4

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
M. ÁlvarezFW171162,295
M. HeiderFW12842,754
B. AjdiniDF10373,187
B. GirthFW9901,288
M. TrappDF6422,790
A. OuahimFW6242,337

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2019-01-24 Thomas KonradINJoined from Viktoria Berlin
2019-01-04 B. GirthINLoan from Holstein Kiel
2018-08-31 Alexander RiemannINFree from Lask Linz
2018-08-08 A. ArslanOUTFree to VfB Lübeck