Piast Gliwice

Club

Piast Gliwice 2023/24 Team Overview

PolandEkstraklasa

Season Summary

Piast Gliwice are a club playing in the Ekstraklasa in Poland. In 2023/24 they have 7 home wins and 2 away wins. Their 38 goals scored rank 13th in the league behind Puszcza Niepołomice (39), with 35 conceded. Last season (2022) they finished 5th.

Rank10
Points43
Record9W 16D 9L
Goal difference3
FormLDWDW

Rank and points are based on official Ekstraklasa 2023/24 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Ekstraklasa103491693835+343LDWDW
Cup-5401144+10--
Friendlies Clubs-13931216+15--

Team Metrics

Ekstraklasa / 2023/24 / Primary competition

Top scoring band16-30 7of 38 goals 18.4%
Top conceding band61-75 10of 35 conceded 28.6%
After 76'Goals 8 (21.1%)Conceded 7 (20.0%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.1
Conceded / match1.0
GD / match0.1
Win rate26.5%
Clean sheets41.2%
Failed to score32.4%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home177732515+101.50.9
Away172961320-70.81.2

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For2Against3-1
16-30For7Against1+6
31-45For7Against5+2
46-60For7Against9-2
61-75For7Against10-3
76-90For7Against3+4

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches30 matchesShare88.2%
PK8/8 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 72 / R 3Y peak46-60 20R peak46-60 2
StreaksLongest wins 3Wins3Draws6Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 4-0AwayAway 0-2
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-3AwayAway 3-0
Most goalsHome 4Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Jorge FélixMF191272,195
M. AmeyawMF12933,235
P. DziczekMF121203,219
G. TomasiewiczMF5413,036
T. HukDF5411,392
D. KądziorFW5411,151

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2024-02-20 M. BykowskiOUTLoan to Kotwica Kołobrzeg
2024-02-06 G. KirejczykOUTLoan to Zaglebie Sosnowiec
2024-02-03 A. KatránisOUTPermanent transfer to Real Salt Lake (€ 275K / 約4388.5万円)
2024-02-02 F. PiaseckiINJoined from Raków Częstochowa
2024-01-20 Nikola StojiljkovićOUTFree to Al Kholood
2023-09-01 M. SzczepańskiINFree from Lechia Gdansk

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2024 R. SappinenEstonia6423
2024 T. KostadinovFYR Macedonia6413
2024 J. LewickiPoland U193208
2024 M. AmeyawPoland242
2024 A. PyrkaPoland11