Bristol City

Club

Bristol City 2012/13 Team Overview

EnglandChampionship

Season Summary

Bristol City are a club playing in the Championship in England. In 2012/13 they have 8 home wins and 3 away wins. Their 59 goals scored rank 11th in the league behind Hull City (61), with 84 conceded. Last season (2011) they finished 20th.

Rank24
Points41
Record11W 8D 27L
Goal difference-25
FormLLDLL

Rank and points are based on official Championship 2012/13 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Championship2446118275984-2541LLDLL
FA Cup-100102-2--
League Cup-100112-1--

Team Metrics

Championship / 2012/13 / Primary competition

Top scoring band76-90 14of 59 goals 23.7%
Top conceding band46-60 14of 84 conceded 16.7%
After 76'Goals 14 (23.7%)Conceded 24 (28.6%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.3
Conceded / match1.8
GD / match-0.5
Win rate23.9%
Clean sheets13.0%
Failed to score34.8%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home2384114044-41.71.9
Away2334161940-210.81.7

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For8Against80
16-30For6Against12-6
31-45For6Against13-7
46-60For12Against14-2
61-75For13Against11+2
76-90For14Against140

Match flow

PK7/7 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws2Losses7
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-4AwayAway 4-1
Most goalsHome 5Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
S. DaviesFW131301,962
S. BaldockFW101002,064
A. AdomahFW7702,980
Jon SteadFW5501,908
Stephen PearsonMF3303,081
M. ElliottMF3302,295

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2013-05-03 L. CareyINJoined from Weston-super-Mare
2013-05-03 B. De Cordova-ReidINJoined from Oldham
2013-04-16 W. BurnsINJoined from Forest Green
2013-03-25 L. CareyOUTLoan to Weston-super-Mare
2013-03-25 B. De Cordova-ReidOUTLoan to Oldham
2013-03-12 W. BurnsOUTLoan to Forest Green

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2013 A. AdomahGhana0-
2013 D. WilsonScotland U210-