Huddersfield

Club

Huddersfield 2016/17 Team Overview

EnglandChampionship

Season Summary

Huddersfield are a club playing in the Championship in England. In 2016/17 they have 15 home wins and 10 away wins. Their 56 goals scored rank 9th in the league behind Sheffield Wednesday (60), with 58 conceded. Last season (2015) they finished 19th.

Rank5
Points81
Record25W 6D 15L
Goal difference-2
FormLLWLD

Rank and points are based on official Championship 2016/17 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Championship549259155759-281LLWLD
FA Cup-421195+4--
League Cup-100112-1--

Team Metrics

Championship / 2016/17 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 10of 57 goals 17.5%
Top conceding band31-45 15of 59 conceded 25.4%
After 76'Goals 13 (22.8%)Conceded 12 (20.3%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.2
Conceded / match1.2
GD / match-0.0
Win rate51.0%
Clean sheets28.6%
Failed to score24.5%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home2515463426+81.41.0
Away2410592333-101.01.4

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For9Against7+2
16-30For7Against9-2
31-45For7Against15-8
46-60For9Against10-1
61-75For10Against8+2
76-90For8Against9-1

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches47 matchesShare95.9%
PK2/2 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 95 / R 4Y peak76-90 24R peak16-30 2
StreaksLongest wins 6Wins6Draws1Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 3-0AwayAway 2-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-4AwayAway 5-0
Most goalsHome 3Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
E. KachungaFW151323,981
T. SmithDF144103,972
A. MooyMF13494,295
N. WellsFW121023,390
K. PalmerMF9541,439
I. BrownFW6511,480

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2017-04-01 R. SchofieldOUTLoan to United of Manchester
2017-03-23 A. PorrittOUTLoan to Harrogate Town
2017-03-23 J. SpencerOUTLoan to Bradford (Park Avenue)
2017-03-16 F. HorsfallOUTLoan to Salford City
2017-01-31 Jacob HansonOUTMoved to Bradford
2017-01-30 J. MurphyOUTLoan to Bury

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2017 A. MooyAustralia2180
2017 D. WardWales190
2017 J. Gorenc StankovičSlovenia U21190
2017 E. KachungaCongo DR112
2017 D. KaneRepublic of Ireland U210-