Almeria

Club

Almeria 2020/21 Team Overview

SpainSegunda División

Season Summary

Almeria are a club playing in the Segunda División in Spain. In 2020/21 they have 10 home wins and 11 away wins. Their 61 goals scored rank 2nd in the league behind Espanyol (71), with 40 conceded. Last season (2019) they finished 4th.

Rank4
Points73
Record21W 10D 11L
Goal difference21
FormWWLDW

Rank and points are based on official Segunda División 2020/21 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Segunda División4442111126143+1873WWLDW
Copa del Rey-5311113+8--
Friendlies Clubs-100104-4--

Team Metrics

Segunda División / 2020/21 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 14of 61 goals 23.0%
Top conceding band76-90 12of 43 conceded 27.9%
After 76'Goals 13 (21.3%)Conceded 15 (34.9%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.4
Conceded / match1.0
GD / match0.4
Win rate47.7%
Clean sheets29.5%
Failed to score22.7%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home2210933418+161.50.8
Away2211292725+21.21.1

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For9Against6+3
16-30For11Against2+9
31-45For6Against5+1
46-60For14Against7+7
61-75For8Against80
76-90For9Against12-3

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches40 matchesShare90.9%
PK11/12 scoredRate91.7%Missed1 missed
CardsY 136 / R 7Y peak76-90 42R peak76-90 3
StreaksLongest wins 6Wins6Draws3Losses3
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 0-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-1AwayAway 3-0
Most goalsHome 4Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
U. SadiqFW262243,327
José CorpasMF201282,421
José Carlos LazoFW11472,326
Ager AketxeMF7611,566
Fran VillalbaMF6331,709
L. RobertoneMF6421,638

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2021-06-12 Samú CostaINPermanent transfer from SC Braga (€ 5.3M / 約7億円)
2021-04-30 C. OliveraOUTLoan to Penarol
2021-02-01 B. RodríguezINLoan from Los Angeles FC
2021-02-01 Guilherme SchettineINLoan from SC Braga
2021-02-01 Pedro MendesOUTLoan to Nacional
2021-02-01 A. AppiahOUTLoan to Lugo

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2021 Jorge CuencaSpain U21111,020
2021 Aitor BuñuelSpain U213270
2021 U. SadiqNigeria499
2021 Manu MorlanesSpain U21115
2021 Pedro MendesPortugal U21110