Atalanta

Club

Atalanta 2016/17 Team Overview

ItalySerie A

Season Summary

Atalanta are a club playing in the Serie A in Italy. In 2016/17 they have 12 home wins and 9 away wins. Their 62 goals scored rank 8th in the league behind Fiorentina (63), with 41 conceded. Last season (2015) they finished 13th.

Rank4
Points72
Record21W 9D 8L
Goal difference21
FormWWDDD

Rank and points are based on official Serie A 2016/17 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Serie A43821986241+2172WWDDD
Coppa Italia-320183+5--

Team Metrics

Serie A / 2016/17 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 12of 62 goals 19.4%
Top conceding band31-45 9of 41 conceded 22.0%
After 76'Goals 12 (19.4%)Conceded 6 (14.6%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.6
Conceded / match1.1
GD / match0.6
Win rate55.3%
Clean sheets42.1%
Failed to score13.2%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home1912433118+131.60.9
Away199553123+81.61.2

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For10Against3+7
16-30For11Against7+4
31-45For9Against90
46-60For9Against8+1
61-75For12Against7+5
76-90For9Against6+3

Match flow

Shape3-4-2-1Matches20 matchesShare52.6%
PK5/5 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 89 / R 3Y peak76-90 21R peak61-75 2
StreaksLongest wins 6Wins6Draws3Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 3-0AwayAway 0-5
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-3AwayAway 7-1
Most goalsHome 3Away5

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
P. GómezMF2616103,221
A. ContiDF14862,766
A. PetagnaFW13582,737
F. KessiéMF10732,313
J. KurtičMF9632,895
R. FreulerMF9542,759

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2017-03-01 D. BassiOUTFree to Parma
2017-02-14 Carlos Emilio Carmona TelloOUTFree to Atlanta United FC
2017-02-03 A. DossenaOUTLoan to Perugia
2017-01-31 H. HateboerINPermanent transfer from Groningen (€ 1.5M / 約1.8億円)
2017-01-31 A. MounierINLoan from Bologna
2017-01-31 Michele CaniniOUTLoan to Cremonese

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2017 A. ContiItaly U213270
2017 M. CaldaraItaly U213270
2017 B. CabezasEcuador U203265
2017 F. KessiéIvory Coast3264
2017 A. PetagnaItaly U214207