Fiorentina

Club

Fiorentina 2016/17 Team Overview

ItalySerie A

Season Summary

Fiorentina are a club playing in the Serie A in Italy. In 2016/17 they have 10 home wins and 6 away wins. Their 63 goals scored rank 7th in the league behind Torino (71), with 57 conceded. Last season (2015) they finished 5th.

Rank8
Points60
Record16W 12D 10L
Goal difference6
FormDLWDL

Rank and points are based on official Serie A 2016/17 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Serie A8381612106357+660DLWDL
UEFA Europa League185121810+813WLWWL
Coppa Italia-2101110--

Team Metrics

Serie A / 2016/17 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 16of 63 goals 25.4%
Top conceding band76-90 11of 57 conceded 19.3%
After 76'Goals 14 (22.2%)Conceded 15 (26.3%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.7
Conceded / match1.5
GD / match0.2
Win rate42.1%
Clean sheets31.6%
Failed to score15.8%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home1910813423+111.81.2
Away196492934-51.51.8

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For2Against8-6
16-30For9Against7+2
31-45For11Against9+2
46-60For10Against100
61-75For16Against9+7
76-90For9Against11-2

Match flow

Shape3-4-2-1Matches21 matchesShare55.3%
PK6/6 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 98 / R 6Y peak76-90 29R peak76-90 3
StreaksLongest wins 3Wins3Draws2Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 3-0AwayAway 0-4
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-2AwayAway 4-0
Most goalsHome 5Away5

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
N. KalinićFW242043,150
F. BernardeschiFW191452,823
K. BabacarFW161421,762
Borja ValeroMF132113,164
J. IličićMF10642,091
M. VecinoMF9452,985

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2017-02-01 J. PiquerezOUTMoved to Defensor Sporting
2017-01-30 K. DiksOUTLoan to Vitesse
2017-01-28 R. SaponaraINLoan from Empoli
2017-01-25 M. ZárateOUTPermanent transfer to Watford (€ 2.8M / 約3.4億円)
2017-01-23 G. CastrovilliINLoan from Bari
2017-01-19 J. IllanesINFree from Instituto Cordoba

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2017 M. VecinoUruguay4360
2017 C. SánchezColombia4270
2017 F. BernardeschiItaly U213255
2017 C. SalcedoMexico3182
2017 F. ChiesaItaly U213176