Samsunspor

Club

Samsunspor 2022/23 Team Overview

Turkey1. Lig

Season Summary

Samsunspor are a club playing in the 1. Lig in Turkey. In 2022/23 they have 13 home wins and 8 away wins. Their 70 goals scored lead the league, with 26 conceded. Last season (2021) they finished 7th.

Rank1
Points78
Record23W 9D 4L
Goal difference44
FormWLWWW

Rank and points are based on official 1. Lig 2022/23 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1. Lig13421946426+3878WLWWW
Türkiye Kupası-320173+4--
Friendlies Clubs-200213-2--

Team Metrics

1. Lig / 2022/23 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 16of 64 goals 25.0%
Top conceding band46-60 7of 26 conceded 26.9%
After 76'Goals 19 (29.7%)Conceded 7 (26.9%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.9
Conceded / match0.8
GD / match1.1
Win rate61.8%
Clean sheets38.2%
Failed to score14.7%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home1813323914+252.20.8
Away168622512+131.60.8

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For6Against4+2
16-30For5Against4+1
31-45For10Against3+7
46-60For7Against70
61-75For16Against2+14
76-90For14Against5+9

Match flow

Shape3-1-4-2Matches17 matchesShare50.0%
PK4/4 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 73 / R 3Y peak76-90 19R peak0-15 2
StreaksLongest wins 7Wins7Draws2Losses1
Biggest win scoreHome 5-0AwayAway 1-5
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-1AwayAway 2-1
Most goalsHome 5Away5

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Douglas TanqueFW191722,054
G. LauraFW151232,034
A. SağatFW1293732
M. FofanaFW10641,394
Z. YavruDF6242,719
A. ÜlgenDF5321,103

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2023-04-28 I. DiomandéOUTMoved to Petrolul Ploiesti
2023-02-17 Y. Aït BennasserINFree from Adanaspor
2023-02-08 Ş. KayaOUTLoan to Somaspor
2023-02-07 F. GüneşOUTLoan to 1461 Trabzon FK
2023-02-03 E. DemirINLoan from Fenerbahçe
2023-02-02 B. AlıcıINFree from Gençlerbirliği S.K.

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2023 A. GünerenTurkey U216377
2023 M. MouandilmadjiChad4360
2023 NanuGuinea-Bissau4279
2023 S. BateauTrinidad and Tobago3276
2023 E. DemirTurkey U193225