Celtic

Club

Celtic 2024/25 Team Overview

ScotlandPremiership

Season Summary

Celtic are a club playing in the Premiership in Scotland. In 2024/25 they have 16 home wins and 13 away wins. Last season (2023) they finished 1st in Premiership: Championship Round.

Rank1
Points92
Record29W 5D 4L
Goal difference86
FormDWWDW

Rank and points are based on official Premiership 2024/25 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Premiership138295411226+8692DWWDW
UEFA Champions League21103431517-212LWDDW
FA Cup-5410152+13--
League Cup-4310176+11--
Friendlies Clubs-65102211+11--

Team Metrics

Premiership / 2024/25 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 26of 112 goals 23.2%
Top conceding band46-60 7of 26 conceded 26.9%
After 76'Goals 25 (22.3%)Conceded 5 (19.2%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match2.9
Conceded / match0.7
GD / match2.3
Win rate76.3%
Clean sheets55.3%
Failed to score7.9%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home191621629+533.30.5
Away1913335017+332.60.9

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For8Against4+4
16-30For19Against4+15
31-45For19Against6+13
46-60For26Against7+19
61-75For14Against1+13
76-90For14Against5+9

Match flow

Shape4-3-3Matches35 matchesShare92.1%
PK8/8 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 33 / R 0Y peak46-60 9R peak0-15 0
StreaksLongest wins 7Wins7Draws1Losses1
Biggest win scoreHome 6-0AwayAway 0-6
Biggest loss scoreHome 2-3AwayAway 3-0
Most goalsHome 6Away6

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
D. MaedaFW4534114,162
N. KühnFW3823153,437
A. EngelsMF2411133,377
R. HatateMF2312114,034
A. IdahFW212102,306
K. FuruhashiFW211832,279

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2025-02-28 J. ClarkeOUTLoan to Ayr Utd
2025-02-05 A. MontgomeryOUTLoan to Queen's Park
2025-02-04 J. SchluppINLoan from Crystal Palace
2025-02-01 L. PalmaOUTLoan to Olympiakos Piraeus
2025-01-31 O. HolmOUTLoan to Los Angeles FC
2025-01-27 Álex ValleOUTReturned from loan to Barcelona

Injuries

DatePlayerStatusReason
2025-02-19 J. ForrestMissing FixtureFoot Injury
2025-02-19 Paulo BernardoMissing FixtureKnee Injury
2025-02-13 J. ForrestMissing FixtureFoot Injury
2025-01-30 J. ForrestMissing FixtureFoot Injury
2025-01-30 C. Carter-VickersMissing FixtureInjury

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2025 Paulo BernardoPortugal U2110799
2025 A. EngelsBelgium U216540
2025 B. LawalRepublic of Ireland U216540
2025 L. PalmaHonduras4308
2025 D. MurrayScotland U214290