Almere City FC

Club

Almere City FC 2020/21 Team Overview

NetherlandsEerste Divisie

Season Summary

Almere City FC are a club playing in the Eerste Divisie in Netherlands. In 2020/21 they have 13 home wins and 9 away wins. Their 75 goals scored rank 3rd in the league behind FC Volendam (79) (level with NAC Breda), with 48 conceded. Last season (2019) they finished 9th.

Rank4
Points75
Record22W 9D 7L
Goal difference27
FormDWWDL

Rank and points are based on official Eerste Divisie 2020/21 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Eerste Divisie43822977548+2775DWWDL
Eredivisie-100104-4--
KNVB Beker-100114-3--
Friendlies Clubs-541093+6--

Team Metrics

Eerste Divisie / 2020/21 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 14of 75 goals 18.7%
Top conceding band16-30 10of 48 conceded 20.8%
After 76'Goals 18 (24.0%)Conceded 9 (18.8%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match2.0
Conceded / match1.3
GD / match0.7
Win rate57.9%
Clean sheets36.8%
Failed to score18.4%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home191342349+251.80.5
Away199554139+22.22.1

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For11Against9+2
16-30For11Against10+1
31-45For11Against6+5
46-60For10Against9+1
61-75For14Against5+9
76-90For13Against7+6

Match flow

Shape4-3-3Matches29 matchesShare76.3%
PK3/3 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 48 / R 1Y peak76-90 17R peak76-90 1
StreaksLongest wins 5Wins5Draws2Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 2-5
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-2AwayAway 7-2
Most goalsHome 4Away6

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
T. VerheydtFW262063,242
F. HammoutiDF13852,644
R. KoolwijkMF10192,908
X. EmmersMF1064851
E. SørensenFW8531,132
M. KaandorpMF7251,551

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2021-02-08 S. HarrisonOUTMoved to AFC Wimbledon
2021-02-02 J. SmeetsINJoined from Fortuna Sittard
2021-01-31 J. YeboahINLoan from Willem II
2021-01-26 M. WoudINJoined from Willem II
2020-10-16 T. HunteOUTFree to VVV Venlo
2020-10-06 Youri LoenOUTFree to FC OSS

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2021 R. KoolwijkSuriname3111
2021 M. WoudNew Zealand190
2021 I. KortSuriname0-