Nanjing City

Club

Nanjing City 2024 Team Overview

ChinaLeague One

Season Summary

Nanjing City are a club playing in the League One in China. In 2024 they have 6 home wins and 2 away wins. Their 34 goals scored rank 8th in the league behind Qingdao Red Lions (36), with 41 conceded. Last season (2023) they finished 5th.

Rank9
Points34
Record8W 10D 12L
Goal difference-7
FormWLWLD

Rank and points are based on official League One 2024 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
League One930810123441-734WLWLD
FA Cup-430152+3--

Team Metrics

League One / 2024 / Primary competition

Top scoring band16-30 9of 34 goals 26.5%
Top conceding band31-45 8of 41 conceded 19.5%
After 76'Goals 7 (20.6%)Conceded 9 (22.0%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.1
Conceded / match1.4
GD / match-0.2
Win rate26.7%
Clean sheets20.0%
Failed to score26.7%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home156632015+51.31.0
Away152491426-120.91.7

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For4Against7-3
16-30For9Against5+4
31-45For4Against8-4
46-60For6Against5+1
61-75For4Against7-3
76-90For5Against50

Match flow

PK2/2 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 70 / R 2Y peak31-45 15R peak61-75 2
StreaksLongest wins 1Wins1Draws3Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 1-2
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-2AwayAway 5-1
Most goalsHome 4Away2

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Yang HeFW122102,669
M. OgbuFW12932,248
MorescheFW8532,433
Liu JiahuiDF5412,679
Jiang ShichaoFW4221,298
Ling JieMF3212,053

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2024-07-15 Dong HonglinINJoined from Suzhou Dongwu
2024-07-13 Shi ChenglongINLoan from Henan Jianye
2024-07-09 Jefferson NemINJoined from Lusitânia Lourosa
2024-07-05 Shewketjan TayirINLoan from Wuhan Three Towns
2024-07-01 Shi LishanOUTMoved to Changchun Yatai
2024-06-28 Ji XiangINLoan from Shandong Luneng

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2024 Huang ZihaoChina PR U232180