VfB Lübeck

Club

VfB Lübeck 2023/24 Team Overview

Germany3. Liga

Season Summary

VfB Lübeck are a club playing in the 3. Liga in Germany. In 2023/24 they have 4 home wins and 2 away wins. Their 37 goals scored rank 11th in the league behind TSV 1860 München (40) (level with Freiburg II), with 77 conceded. Last season (2022) they finished 1st.

Rank19
Points32
Record6W 14D 18L
Goal difference-40
FormDLWDL

Rank and points are based on official 3. Liga 2023/24 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
3. Liga1938614183777-4032DLWDL
DFB Pokal-100114-3--
Friendlies Clubs-5203610-4--

Team Metrics

3. Liga / 2023/24 / Primary competition

Top scoring band76-90 9of 37 goals 24.3%
Top conceding band16-30 14of 77 conceded 18.2%
After 76'Goals 11 (29.7%)Conceded 17 (22.1%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.0
Conceded / match2.0
GD / match-1.1
Win rate15.8%
Clean sheets13.2%
Failed to score44.7%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home194962333-101.21.7
Away1925121444-300.72.3

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For4Against9-5
16-30For7Against14-7
31-45For4Against12-8
46-60For5Against13-8
61-75For6Against12-6
76-90For9Against12-3

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches31 matchesShare81.6%
PK3/3 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 91 / R 6Y peak31-45 19R peak31-45 2
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws3Losses3
Biggest win scoreHome 5-3AwayAway 1-2
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-5AwayAway 7-2
Most goalsHome 5Away2

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
T. GözüsirinMF11562,415
R. VelascoMF6511,896
J. SchneiderFW5231,506
M. HauptmannMF4222,491
C. AkonoFW4401,405
M. BolandMF3212,567

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2024-01-31 D. BelemeINLoan from Hamburger SV
2024-01-26 A. HerzogINFree from Alemannia Aachen
2024-01-09 Y. SteinINLoan from Union Berlin
2023-09-01 N. PlumeOUTFree to VfB Oldenburg

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2023 D. BelemeBurkina Faso0-