Maritsa Plovdiv

Club

Maritsa Plovdiv 2021/22 Team Overview

BulgariaSecond League

Season Summary

Maritsa Plovdiv are a club playing in the Second League in Bulgaria. In 2021/22 they have 9 home wins and 5 away wins. Their 51 goals scored rank 7th in the league behind CSKA 1948 Sofia II (53), with 48 conceded. Last season (2020) they finished 1st.

Rank9
Points50
Record14W 8D 14L
Goal difference3
FormDWLLL

Rank and points are based on official Second League 2021/22 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Second League936148145251+150DWLLL
Cup-201124-2--
Friendlies Clubs-7304813-5--

Team Metrics

Second League / 2021/22 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 12of 52 goals 23.1%
Top conceding band46-60 11of 51 conceded 21.6%
After 76'Goals 14 (26.9%)Conceded 15 (29.4%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.4
Conceded / match1.4
GD / match0.0
Win rate38.9%
Clean sheets22.2%
Failed to score22.2%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home189543221+111.81.2
Away1853102030-101.11.7

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For7Against2+5
16-30For5Against7-2
31-45For6Against8-2
46-60For12Against11+1
61-75For8Against80
76-90For10Against11-1

Match flow

PK6/6 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 98 / R 6Y peak76-90 20R peak76-90 2
StreaksLongest wins 3Wins3Draws2Losses5
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 3-5AwayAway 3-0
Most goalsHome 4Away4

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
M. TonevFW191903,002
V. DomovchiyskiFW6602,562
V. MarchevFW5502,635
S. MalamovMF5502,252
M. GazievMF2202,402
D. AvramovDF2202,368

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2022-01-04 P. AtanasovINFree from Tsarsko Selo
2021-08-05 Y. AngelovINFree from Montana