Elgin City

Club

Elgin City 2023/24 Team Overview

ScotlandLeague Two

Season Summary

Elgin City are a club playing in the League Two in Scotland. In 2023/24 they have 8 home wins and 2 away wins. Their 35 goals scored rank 8th in the league behind Forfar Athletic (38), with 59 conceded. Last season (2022) they finished 9th.

Rank7
Points40
Record10W 10D 16L
Goal difference-24
FormLDDDD

Rank and points are based on official League Two 2023/24 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
League Two7361010163559-2440LDDDD
FA Cup-100106-6--
Challenge Cup-311132+1--
League Cup-4004112-11--
Friendlies Clubs-6105915-6--

Team Metrics

League Two / 2023/24 / Primary competition

Top scoring band31-45 7of 35 goals 20.0%
Top conceding band46-60 12of 59 conceded 20.3%
After 76'Goals 8 (22.9%)Conceded 10 (16.9%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.0
Conceded / match1.6
GD / match-0.7
Win rate27.8%
Clean sheets16.7%
Failed to score30.6%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home188642120+11.21.1
Away1824121439-250.82.2

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For4Against11-7
16-30For5Against9-4
31-45For7Against70
46-60For4Against12-8
61-75For7Against10-3
76-90For7Against5+2

Match flow

PK4/4 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 78 / R 4Y peak61-75 18R peak91-105 2
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws4Losses3
Biggest win scoreHome 2-0AwayAway 1-2
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-4AwayAway 6-0
Most goalsHome 2Away2

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
R. DingwallMF14863,276
B. CameronMF8533,446
R. MacLemanMF8442,274
L. HarveyFW6421,788
R. DraperDF4312,806
R. MacEwanMF4402,019

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2024-05-10 B. BarronINJoined from Nairn County
2024-04-12 B. CormackOUTFree to Clachnacuddin
2024-04-11 B. CormackINJoined from Clachnacuddin
2024-02-08 O. LovelandOUTLoan to Strathspey Thistle
2024-02-07 L. DuncanOUTLoan to Formartine United
2024-02-02 Freddy JeffreysINLoan from Bradford