Maritzburg Utd

Club

Maritzburg Utd 2017/18 Team Overview

South-AfricaPremier Soccer League

Season Summary

Maritzburg Utd are a club playing in the Premier Soccer League in South-Africa. In 2017/18 they have 6 home wins and 5 away wins. Last season (2016) they finished 7th in Group 1.

Rank4
Points44
Record11W 11D 8L
Goal difference13
FormDWDLD

Rank and points are based on official Premier Soccer League 2017/18 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Premier Soccer League430111183623+1344DWDLD
Cup-5401105+5--
League Cup-1010000--

Team Metrics

Premier Soccer League / 2017/18 / Primary competition

Top scoring band76-90 10of 36 goals 27.8%
Top conceding band16-30 6of 23 conceded 26.1%
After 76'Goals 13 (36.1%)Conceded 6 (26.1%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.2
Conceded / match0.8
GD / match0.4
Win rate36.7%
Clean sheets43.3%
Failed to score40.0%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home156632011+91.30.7
Away155551612+41.10.8

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For2Against4-2
16-30For2Against6-4
31-45For4Against0+4
46-60For7Against1+6
61-75For8Against6+2
76-90For10Against5+5

Match flow

PK1/1 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws2Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 4-0AwayAway 0-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-2AwayAway 2-0
Most goalsHome 4Away4

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
L. MaboeMF11473,122
A. FilecciaFW11921,592
Deolin MekoaMF10372,691
S. NdlovuMF9542,697
E. RusikeFW9721,730
B. ShanduMF7342,618

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2018-01-31 William Nkululeko TwalaINLoan from Kaizer Chiefs
2018-01-30 E. RusikeOUTMoved to Supersport United
2018-01-01 Devon SaalOUTLoan to Stellenbosch
2018-01-01 Bokang Thato ThloneINJoined from Bidvest Wits

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2018 R. OforiGhana4360
2018 S. NdlovuSouth Africa2107
2018 B. OnyangoKenya190
2018 L. MaboeSouth Africa165
2018 F. MakaringeSouth Africa144