Esbjerg

Club

Esbjerg 2016/17 Team Overview

DenmarkSuperliga

Season Summary

Esbjerg are a club playing in the Superliga in Denmark. In 2016/17 they have 3 home wins and 3 away wins.

Rank-
Points-
Record6W 12D 14L
Goal difference-22
FormLLWDD

Rank and points are based on official Superliga 2016/17 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Superliga-32612143254-22--
DBU Pokalen-320161+5--

Team Metrics

Superliga / 2016/17 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 7of 32 goals 21.9%
Top conceding band76-90 14of 54 conceded 25.9%
After 76'Goals 8 (25.0%)Conceded 15 (27.8%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.0
Conceded / match1.7
GD / match-0.7
Win rate18.8%
Clean sheets25.0%
Failed to score40.6%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home163942123-21.31.4
Away1633101131-200.71.9

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For4Against7-3
16-30For5Against50
31-45For5Against7-2
46-60For7Against12-5
61-75For2Against9-7
76-90For7Against14-7

Match flow

Shape4-4-2Matches21 matchesShare65.6%
PK1/1 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 40 / R 1Y peak76-90 19R peak31-45 1
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws2Losses3
Biggest win scoreHome 3-0AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-4AwayAway 6-2
Most goalsHome 3Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Robin SöderFW101002,166
A. MabilFW7701,698
V. PálssonDF2202,614
Andreas Kristoffer NordvikDF2202,026
B. PaulsenDF2201,437
M. HvilsomFW2201,162

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2017-01-30 Emmanuel Oti EssigbaINLoan from SC Braga
2017-01-29 B. ZivzivadzeINJoined from Samtredia
2017-01-24 D. StenderupOUTFree to Roskilde
2017-01-23 G. KatsikasINFree from Twente
2017-01-23 K. MensahOUTMoved to Brondby
2017-01-18 C. NielsenOUTMoved to Odense

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2017 Jeppe HøjbjergDenmark U212180
2017 V. PálssonIceland2170
2017 O. KakabadzeGeorgia3165
2017 B. ZivzivadzeGeorgia2136
2017 C. NielsenDenmark U21290