Colorado Rapids

Club

Colorado Rapids 2014 Team Overview

USAMajor League Soccer

Season Summary

Colorado Rapids are a club playing in the Major League Soccer in USA. In 2014 they have 6 home wins and 2 away wins.

Rank-
Points-
Record8W 8D 18L
Goal difference-19
FormDLLLL

Rank and points are based on official Major League Soccer 2014 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Major League Soccer-3488184362-19--
US Open Cup-210164+2--

Team Metrics

Major League Soccer / 2014 / Primary competition

Top scoring band16-30 11of 43 goals 25.6%
Top conceding band46-60 15of 62 conceded 24.2%
After 76'Goals 12 (27.9%)Conceded 14 (22.6%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.3
Conceded / match1.8
GD / match-0.6
Win rate23.5%
Clean sheets26.5%
Failed to score26.5%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home176562621+51.51.2
Away1723121741-241.02.4

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For3Against7-4
16-30For11Against5+6
31-45For4Against7-3
46-60For7Against15-8
61-75For6Against14-8
76-90For10Against12-2

Match flow

PK8/8 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws2Losses7
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 1-2
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-4AwayAway 6-0
Most goalsHome 4Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
Deshorn Dwayne BrownFW131302,434
D. PowersDF7702,508
Vicente Martín Sánchez BragundeFW6601,106
José MariMF4401,928
D. SernaDF3301,804
G. TorresFW3301,090

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2014-10-07 Gale AgbossoumondeINJoined from Toronto FC
2014-10-01 P. DelPiccoloINJoined from Phoenix Rising
2014-09-11 Z. KnightINFree from Bolton
2014-08-28 D. MwangaOUTLoan to NY Cosmos
2014-07-15 J. NascoOUTLoan to Atlanta Silverbacks
2014-07-01 Brenton GriffithsOUTMoved to Orange County SC

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2015 Deshorn Dwayne BrownJamaica3121
2015 G. TorresPanama239
2014 Marvin ChávezHonduras252