San Jose Earthquakes

Club

San Jose Earthquakes 2014 Team Overview

USAMajor League Soccer

Season Summary

San Jose Earthquakes are a club playing in the Major League Soccer in USA. In 2014 they have 5 home wins and 1 away win.

Rank-
Points-
Record6W 12D 16L
Goal difference-15
FormLLLDL

Rank and points are based on official Major League Soccer 2014 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Major League Soccer-34612163550-15--
US Open Cup-211032+1--

Team Metrics

Major League Soccer / 2014 / Primary competition

Top scoring band31-45 8of 35 goals 22.9%
Top conceding band16-30 10of 50 conceded 20.0%
After 76'Goals 7 (20.0%)Conceded 8 (16.0%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.0
Conceded / match1.5
GD / match-0.4
Win rate17.6%
Clean sheets17.6%
Failed to score41.2%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home17566212101.21.2
Away1716101429-150.81.7

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For2Against6-4
16-30For4Against10-6
31-45For8Against80
46-60For6Against9-3
61-75For8Against9-1
76-90For4Against7-3

Match flow

PK2/2 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws2Losses4
Biggest win scoreHome 5-1AwayAway 1-2
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-5AwayAway 3-0
Most goalsHome 5Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
C. WondolowskiFW141402,340
Atiba Erasto HarrisDF4401,770
Cordell Moses CatoMF4401,704
Khari Lasana Stewart StephensonMF3301,287
Yannick DjaloFW3301,135
Sam CroninMF2202,748

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2014-09-03 Pablo César Pintos CabralINFree from Defensor Sporting
2014-08-12 A. GordonOUTMoved to Los Angeles Galaxy
2014-07-26 M. PérezINPermanent transfer from Tigre (€ 1.5M / 約2.1億円)
2014-05-06 S. GarzaINJoined from San Antonio Scorpions
2014-04-20 A. JahnOUTLoan to Sacramento Republic
2014-03-10 Yannick DjaloINLoan from Benfica

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2015 Cordell Moses CatoTrinidad and Tobago4254
2015 C. WondolowskiUSA3137
2015 A. GordonUSA117
2014 Víctor Salvador Bernárdez BlancoHonduras3226
2014 Clarence GoodsonUSA0-