Faroe Islands

National Team

Faroe Islands 2021/22 Team Overview

Faroe-IslandsEuro Championship

Season Summary

The Faroe Islands national team represents Faroe-Islands. In 2021/22 they have 1 home win and 0 away wins. Last season (2018) they finished 3rd in Group 3 (4).

Rank5
Points4
Record1W 1D 8L
Goal difference-16
FormLLLLW

Rank and points are based on official World Cup - Qualification Europe 2021/22 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
World Cup - Qualification Europe510118723-164LLLLW
Euro Championship-10109430-26--
UEFA Nations League1633095+412DDWDW
Friendlies-200216-5--

Team Metrics

World Cup - Qualification Europe / 2021/22 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 4of 7 goals 57.1%
Top conceding band46-60 5of 23 conceded 21.7%
After 76'Goals 2 (28.6%)Conceded 5 (21.7%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match0.7
Conceded / match2.3
GD / match-1.6
Win rate10.0%
Clean sheets0.0%
Failed to score50.0%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home510429-70.41.8
Away5014514-91.02.8

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For0Against3-3
16-30For1Against4-3
31-45For0Against3-3
46-60For0Against5-5
61-75For4Against3+1
76-90For2Against3-1

Match flow

Shape4-4-2Matches3 matchesShare30.0%
CardsY 16 / R 1Y peak46-60 5R peak76-90 1
StreaksLongest wins 1Wins1Draws1Losses4
Biggest win scoreHome 2-1SideHome
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-4AwayAway 4-0
Most goalsHome 2Away2

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
K. OlsenFW9811,433
H. HánssonMF3032,034
S. VatnhamarMF3121,920
V. í DavidsenDF2112,058
B. HendrikssonMF2111,467
O. FærøDF2111,461

Player Movement

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2021 P. KnudsenFaroe Islands U219628
2021 D. JohansenFaroe Islands U218561
2021 Bjarni PetersenFaroe Islands U216540
2021 J. AndreasenFaroe Islands U216537
2021 M. JacobsenFaroe Islands U215348