Austria

National Team

Austria 2021/22 Team Overview

AustriaEuro Championship

Season Summary

The Austria national team represents Austria. In 2021/22 they have 3 home wins and 2 away wins. Last season (2016) they finished 4th in Group F.

Rank4
Points16
Record5W 1D 4L
Goal difference2
FormWWLWL

Rank and points are based on official World Cup - Qualification Europe 2021/22 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
World Cup - Qualification Europe4115152019+116WWLWL
Euro Championship2148152414+106WLW
UEFA Nations League1641196+313DWWWL
Friendlies-220051+4--

Team Metrics

World Cup - Qualification Europe / 2021/22 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 5of 20 goals 25.0%
Top conceding band46-60 6of 19 conceded 31.6%
After 76'Goals 4 (20.0%)Conceded 2 (10.5%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.8
Conceded / match1.7
GD / match0.1
Win rate45.5%
Clean sheets18.2%
Failed to score27.3%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home5302119+22.21.8
Away6213910-11.51.7

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For1Against10
16-30For3Against4-1
31-45For4Against2+2
46-60For5Against6-1
61-75For3Against4-1
76-90For3Against2+1

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches5 matchesShare45.5%
PK2/2 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 14 / R 0Y peak61-75 4R peak0-15 0
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws1Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 4-1AwayAway 0-2
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-4AwayAway 5-2
Most goalsHome 4Away2

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
M. ArnautovićFW171251,584
M. SabitzerMF9632,174
C. BaumgartnerMF8621,240
S. LainerDF7251,857
K. LaimerMF6241,370
D. AlabaDF5141,999

Player Movement

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2021 K. DansoAustria U217619
2021 M. FriedlAustria U216540
2021 M. WöberAustria U215450
2021 C. BaumgartnerAustria U215416
2021 Y. DemirAustria U194333