San Jose Earthquakes

Club

San Jose Earthquakes 2022 Team Overview

USAMajor League Soccer

Season Summary

San Jose Earthquakes are a club playing in the Major League Soccer in USA. In 2022 they have 7 home wins and 1 away win. Last season (2021) they finished 10th in Western Conference.

Rank14
Points35
Record8W 11D 15L
Goal difference-17
FormDWLDL

Rank and points are based on official Major League Soccer 2022 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Major League Soccer1434811155269-1735DWLDL
US Open Cup-311174+3--
Friendlies Clubs-1010110--

Team Metrics

Major League Soccer / 2022 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 13of 52 goals 25.0%
Top conceding band46-60 14of 69 conceded 20.3%
After 76'Goals 11 (21.2%)Conceded 13 (18.8%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.5
Conceded / match2.0
GD / match-0.5
Win rate23.5%
Clean sheets11.8%
Failed to score23.5%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home177643127+41.81.6
Away1715112142-211.22.5

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For8Against11-3
16-30For6Against9-3
31-45For7Against9-2
46-60For7Against14-7
61-75For13Against130
76-90For7Against9-2

Match flow

Shape4-2-3-1Matches16 matchesShare47.1%
PK7/7 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 67 / R 2Y peak76-90 14R peak31-45 1
StreaksLongest wins 1Wins1Draws1Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 2-0AwayAway 2-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-3AwayAway 6-0
Most goalsHome 4Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
J. EbobisseFW201823,028
C. EspinozaMF17892,965
Jamiro MonteiroMF11562,712
B. KikanovicFW9631,595
C. CowellFW8531,720
J. YueillMF7522,804

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2022-08-08 M. LópezOUTMoved to Feyenoord
2022-08-06 RodriguesINLoan from Gremio
2022-08-05 Carlos AkapoINFree from Cadiz
2022-07-08 F. CalvoOUTMoved to Konyaspor
2022-07-01 J. LópezOUTMoved to Guadalajara Chivas
2022-03-23 E. KohlerOUTLoan to The Town

Injuries

DatePlayerStatusReason
2022-10-10 O. BoudaMissing FixtureInjury
2022-10-10 G. FuentesMissing FixtureInjury
2022-10-10 W. RichmondQuestionableInjury
2022-10-10 E. OchoaMissing FixtureNational selection
2022-10-02 G. FuentesMissing FixtureInjury

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2023 Carlos AkapoEquatorial Guinea6439
2023 E. OchoaMexico U204390
2023 Jamiro MonteiroCape Verde Islands5366
2023 F. CalvoCosta Rica4363
2023 C. CowellUSA5265