Salernitana

Club

Salernitana 2022/23 Team Overview

ItalySerie A

Season Summary

Salernitana are a club playing in the Serie A in Italy. In 2022/23 they have 7 home wins and 2 away wins. Their 48 goals scored rank 9th in the league behind AS Roma (50) (level with Monza), with 62 conceded. Last season (2021) they finished 17th.

Rank15
Points42
Record9W 15D 14L
Goal difference-14
FormLWDWL

Rank and points are based on official Serie A 2022/23 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Serie A1538915144862-1442LWDWL
Coppa Italia-100102-2--
Friendlies Clubs-6222137+6--

Team Metrics

Serie A / 2022/23 / Primary competition

Top scoring band46-60 11of 48 goals 22.9%
Top conceding band31-45 14of 62 conceded 22.6%
After 76'Goals 11 (22.9%)Conceded 11 (17.7%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.3
Conceded / match1.6
GD / match-0.4
Win rate23.7%
Clean sheets18.4%
Failed to score28.9%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home197663026+41.61.4
Away192981836-180.91.9

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For9Against90
16-30For5Against8-3
31-45For3Against14-11
46-60For11Against14-3
61-75For7Against8-1
76-90For8Against9-1

Match flow

Shape3-4-2-1Matches16 matchesShare42.1%
PK2/2 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 85 / R 4Y peak76-90 20R peak91-105 2
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws6Losses3
Biggest win scoreHome 4-0AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 0-3AwayAway 8-2
Most goalsHome 4Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
B. DiaFW221662,536
A. CandrevaMF11742,780
K. PiątekFW9452,152
L. CoulibalyMF6333,105
T. VilhenaMF5412,322
P. MazzocchiDF5231,967

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2023-05-07 A. SfaitINJoined from Grödig
2023-01-31 S. SyOUTMoved to Nimes
2023-01-31 M. PerroneOUTMoved to Avellino
2023-01-31 J. De MatteisOUTLoan to Fermana
2023-01-31 MikaelOUTLoan to America Mineiro
2023-01-30 L. CapezziOUTMoved to Perugia

Injuries

DatePlayerStatusReason
2023-06-04 D. ValenciaMissing FixtureMuscle Injury
2023-06-04 F. FazioQuestionableMuscle Injury
2023-06-04 V. FiorilloMissing FixtureInjury
2023-06-04 M. LovatoMissing FixtureMuscle Injury
2023-06-04 B. DiaMissing FixtureKnee Injury

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2023 R. DrăgușinRomania10855
2023 G. KastanosCyprus8677
2023 E. BotheimNorway U218619
2023 M. LovatoItaly U218593
2023 W. Troost-EkongNigeria6570