Bray Wanderers

Club

Bray Wanderers 2023 Team Overview

IrelandFirst Division

Season Summary

Bray Wanderers are a club playing in the First Division in Ireland. In 2023 they have 6 home wins and 4 away wins. Their 48 goals scored rank 6th in the league behind Treaty United (49) (level with Wexford), with 62 conceded. Last season (2022) they finished 7th.

Rank7
Points44
Record10W 14D 12L
Goal difference-14
FormDDWWL

Rank and points are based on official First Division 2023 standings data.

Fixtures

Competition Status

CompetitionRankPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
First Division7361014124862-1444DDWWL
FAI Cup-210132+1--
Friendlies Clubs-5104216-14--

Team Metrics

First Division / 2023 / Primary competition

Top scoring band61-75 11of 48 goals 22.9%
Top conceding band61-75 14of 62 conceded 22.6%
After 76'Goals 8 (16.7%)Conceded 16 (25.8%)Late scoring / conceding profile
Goals / match1.3
Conceded / match1.7
GD / match-0.4
Win rate27.8%
Clean sheets19.4%
Failed to score19.4%

Home / Away

TypePWDLGFGAGDGF/mGA/m
Home186662631-51.41.7
Away184862231-91.21.7

Scoring / conceding by time

0-15For5Against12-7
16-30For9Against10-1
31-45For4Against6-2
46-60For9Against6+3
61-75For11Against14-3
76-90For6Against7-1

Match flow

PK5/5 scoredRate100.0%Missed0 missed
CardsY 102 / R 8Y peak61-75 24R peak46-60 2
StreaksLongest wins 2Wins2Draws3Losses2
Biggest win scoreHome 3-1AwayAway 1-3
Biggest loss scoreHome 1-4AwayAway 6-0
Most goalsHome 3Away3

Key Players

PlayerPosG+AGAMin
C. LyonsFW101001,976
B. FeeneyFW101001,934
C. OmorehiomwanDF6602,729
D. MasseyDF4402,539
H. GroomeMF4402,362
D. CravenMF4402,242

Player Movement

Transfers

DatePlayerStatusDetail
2023-07-28 M. ConnorINLoan from Waterford
2023-07-28 L. LovicOUTFree to Wexford
2023-07-10 Joseph GormanOUTMoved to Warrenpoint Town
2023-03-31 L. FitzgeraldINFree from Wexford

National Teams

PeriodPlayerTeamAppsMinutes
2024 N. ButcherBarbados3114